Race Descriptions

Races are to be classified as either sprint or endurance, with points awarded
to each rider based on their results. There will be qualifying rounds for both
sprint and endurance events. For details on the points system, see the points system information.

 

SPRINT CATEGORY

McDonalds Cambridge Family Sprint

  • Maximum 20 teams. 
  • The team comprises of one adult and one under 17. (mixed, mens, womens) 
  • One lap each. 

Plate Me Sprints

Maximum 40 entries (men and women, all age groups M1+)
Qualifying: flying 200m
Please note: riders will have a 2.5 lap build up starting from the back straight
(instead of a 3.5 lap build up).

  • Riders are sorted into one of 10 divisions with 4 riders each, based
    on their qualifying time.
  • Round 1 of match sprinting will be a one-off race with the winner from each match in the division progressing to the gold final, and the other two riders to the bronze final.
  • Round 2 of match sprinting will be the gold and bronze finals, the
    medals won from the “best-of-three” rides.
  •  Electronic timing will be used for the qualifying round.

Homewood Kitchens Keirins

Maximum 36 entries (men and women mixed, all age groups M1+)

  • Riders are sorted into one of 3 divisions, based on their sprint or
    endurance qualifying time or result. Divisions have a maximum of 12
    riders each.
  • There will be two heats for each division, with the first 2 riders across
    the line from each heat progressing to the 1-6 final for that division.
  •  Other riders progress to the repecharge for that division, where the
    first rider across the line will also progress to the 1-6 final, the rest proceeding to the 7-12 final for that division.

CSG Team Sprint

Men’s, women’s and mixed division (any combination of M1+ aged riders).

  • Teams in any grade comprise of 3 riders, each having 1 lap to ride.
  • The riders do not have to be the same for both rounds for any
    division, however, the mixed teams must have a mixed team riding
    both the qualifying and final rounds, i.e. one male and two females,
    or one female and two males.
  • The maximum number of entries is 10 teams per division.
  • Electronic timing will be used for each team, with a held start for each team member.

Magill Earl Time Trial

Categories: men’s and women’s 500m TT.

  • Maximum number of men’s entries is 30 riders.
  • Maximum number of women’s entries is 30 riders.
  • Held starts and electronic timing will be used for each rider.

ENDURANCE CATEGORY

The entry form asks for the indicative grade (A, B, C, or D) so that we can seed the qualifying races, to confirm rider abilities. Please note, if you wish to enter the Elimination, Scratch, Tempo, Team Pursuit, or Kierin and 515m Derby (no points), and have not set a time in sprint qualifying you must race in the scratch
heat event to be seeded into grades and/or divisions.

  • A maximum of 20 riders will be in each heat, number of heats as
    required.
  • The results of the heats will be used to sort riders into grades A, B, C
    or D, divisions for the Kierin, or heats for the 515m derby.
  • This race has no points associated.

Maximum numbers for grades will be imposed to meet safety requirements.
A grade: maximum 24 riders per race
B grade: maximum 24 riders per race
C grade: maximum 20 riders per race
D grade: maximum 18 riders per race

Matamata Club Elimination

Grades A, B, C, and D (men and women mixed, all age groups M1+)

  • Grades selected based on results of qualifying scratch race and may
    be changed at the discretion of the chief commissaire.
  • The elimination is round every second lap.

Mc Donalds Matamata Scratch

Grades A, B, C, and D (men and women mixed, all age groups M1+)

  • Grades selected based on results of qualifying scratch race and may
    be changed at the discretion of the chief commissaire.
  • Distances: A grade 25 laps, B grade 20 laps, C grade 20 laps, D
    grade 15 laps.

McDonalds Matamata Tempo

Grades A, B, C, and D (men and women mixed, all age groups M1+)

  • Grades selected based on results of qualifying scratch race and may
    be changed at the discretion of the chief commissaire.
  • Distances: A grade 16 laps, B grade 10 laps, C grade 8 laps, D
    grade 8 laps.
  • 4 neutral then rest of laps 1 pt for first across line.
  • Points earned during this race will be added to the points accrued for the overall points towards the sprint or endurance cup (see points system information.).

Podium Lodge Team Pursuit

Grades A, B, C, and D (men and women mixed, all age groups M1+)

  • Distance 3km. 
  • Teams selected based on results of qualifying scratch race and may
    be changed at the discretion of the chief commissaire.

515m Derby (no points)

All riders (men and women mixed, all age groups M1+). 

  • 515m (2 and a bit laps)
  • Scratch (sprint event), from a held start.  
  • This 515m will be a held start for 4-6 riders on the pursuit line.
  • No points will be gain for the North Cups

search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close