The Drome Masters Track Committee holds the right to change any of the content at anytime.

Friday 21st August – Session one 

5.00pm Registration, 6.00pm track open for warm up, 6.30pm racing starts

EventGrade/division/heatCategory for pointsAPPROX run time
Family Sprint – qualifyingALLN/A30
AON Sprints – qualifyingWomenSprint20 
Family Sprint – finalsALLN/A30
AON Sprints – qualifyingMenSprint60 

Endurance riders qualifying

ALLN/A40

Saturday 22nd August – Session Two

8.00am Registration, 8.30am track open for warm up, 9.00am racing starts

Event

Grade/division

/heat

Category for points

APPROX run time

COMAG Team Pursuit – qualifying

Women

Endurance

20

 

Mixed

Endurance

20

 

Men

Endurance

20

AON Sprints – Round 1

All grades

Sprint

60

Magill Earl scratch

D (16 laps)

Endurance

15

 

C (20 laps)

Endurance

15

AON Sprints – Round 2, ride 1

All grades

Sprint

60

Magill Earl scratch

B (26 laps)

Endurance

15

 

A (30 laps)

Endurance

20

Tainui Press team sprint – qualifying

Women

Sprint

15

 

Mixed

Sprint

15

 

Men

Sprint

15

 

Saturday 22nd August – Session Three (evening)

5.00pm track open for warm up, 5.30pm racing starts

Event

Grade/division

/heat

Category for points

APPROX run time

COMAG Team Pursuit – finals

Women

Endurance

10

 

Mixed

Endurance

10

 

Men

Endurance

10

AON Sprints – Round 2, ride 2

All grades

Sprint

60

Matamata Club Elimination

D

 

15

 

C

 

15

AON Sprints – Round 2, ride 3 if required

All grades

Sprint

15

Matamata Club Elimination

B

 

15

 

A

 

15

Tainui Press team sprint – finals

Men

Sprint

15

 

Mixed

Sprint

15

 

Women

Sprint

15

Sunday 23rd August – Session Four

8.00am track open, 8.30am racing starts

Event

Grade/division

/heat

Category for points

APPROX run time

Podium Lodge 500TT – finals

Men

Sprint

40

 

Women

Sprint

40

CSG Tempo

D (8 laps)

Endurance

10

 

C (10 laps)

Endurance

10

 

B (12 laps)

Endurance

10

 

A (16 laps)

Endurance

10

Homewood Kitchens Keirin – heats

Women

Sprint

20

 

Men 1 – 3

Sprint

20

Smart Bikes Danish points

D (6 laps points)

 

15

(points race into an elimination race)

C (6 laps points)

 

15

 

B (8 laps points)

 

20

 

A (10 laps points)

 

20

Homewood Kitchens Keirin – 7-12 finals

Women

Sprint

5

 

Men 1 – 3

Sprint

15

Homewood Kitchens Keirin – 1-6 finals

¾ Century

Sprint

5

 

Women

Sprint

5

 

Men 1 – 3

Sprint

15

Afternoon session ends, prizegiving approx. 15 mins after last race